Wine prices
| Reference | Vintage / size | Price / bottle | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Producer priceRecommended retail price | 2024 / 750ml | ≈ $15.21Original ZAR 250.00≈ €13.54 · £11.43 | www.villionwines.com ↗ |
2024 Technical Specifications
Region Cape South Coast
Tasting Notes
ripe peach, sun-kissed apricot, salted pawpaw, clove, cinnamon spice, white pear, Turkish delight
2022 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.5%
Residual Sugar 2.8 g/L
pH 3.59
Total Acidity 5.1 g/L
Calories (estimated) 115 kcal / glass
150ml glass115 kcal
750ml bottle575 kcal
Grape Varieties Viognier, Chardonnay, Roussanne, Chenin Blanc
Viognier60%
Chardonnay17%
Roussanne14%
Chenin Blanc9%
Region Cape South Coast
Sites Elgin Viognier 60%, Elgin Chardonnay 17%, Bot River Roussanne 14%, Bot River Chenin Blanc 9%
Bottling Date 12 December 2022
Production Volume 5223 bottles
Bottles5223
Tasting Notes
Nose: ripe peach, sun-kissed apricot, salted pawpaw, clove, cinnamon spice, white pear, Turkish delight
Palate: stone fruit, crushed-stone chalkiness, creamy harmonious structure
2021 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 14.0%
Residual Sugar 4.1 g/L
pH 3.38
Total Acidity 5.7 g/L
Calories (estimated) 120 kcal / glass
150ml glass120 kcal
750ml bottle600 kcal
Grape Varieties Viognier, Chenin Blanc, Chardonnay
Viognier61%
Chenin Blanc29%
Chardonnay10%
Region Cape South Coast
Sites Elgin Viognier 61%, Bot River Chenin Blanc 29%, Elgin Chardonnay 10%
Bottling Date 13 December 2021
Production Volume 4370 bottles
Bottles4370
Tasting Notes
Nose: fresh rose petal perfume, ripe sweet nartjie citrus skins, coriander spiciness, Turkish delight
Palate: stone fruit, crushed-stone chalkiness, creamy harmonious structure
2018 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.2%
Residual Sugar 3.6 g/L
pH 3.48
Total Acidity 5.5 g/L
Calories (estimated) 110 kcal / glass
150ml glass110 kcal
750ml bottle550 kcal
Grape Varieties Viognier, Chardonnay, Chenin Blanc
Viognier75%
Chardonnay12.5%
Chenin Blanc12.5%
Region Cape South Coast
Sites Elgin Viognier 75%, Elgin Chardonnay 12.5%, Bot River Chenin Blanc 12.5%
Fermentation Vessels Oak Barrel
Oak Aging 6 months
Oak Types French
Barrel Size 300L and 400L Burgundian
Bottling Date 28 January 2019
Production Volume 1304 bottles
Bottles1304
Production Details The wine was lightly wooded in 300- and 400L Burgundian French oak barrels for 6 months, adding texture with skin fermented Chenin. Fermented in barrel.
Tasting Notes
Nose: cinnamon, yellow peach, fruit spice, caramel citrus marmalade
Palate: stone fruit, dried apricot freshness, flintiness
2017 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 14.84%
Residual Sugar 3.6 g/L
pH 3.53
Total Acidity 5.8 g/L
Calories (estimated) 125 kcal / glass
150ml glass125 kcal
750ml bottle625 kcal
Grape Varieties Viognier, Chardonnay, Chenin Blanc
Viognier75%
Chardonnay12.5%
Chenin Blanc12.5%
Region Cape South Coast
Sites Elgin Viognier 75%, Elgin Chardonnay 12.5%, Bot River Chenin Blanc 12.5%
Oak Aging 7 months
Oak Details 23% First Fill New Oak
First Fill New Oak23%
Second Fill Oak23%
Third Fill Oak31%
Oak Types French
Barrel Size 400 litre Burgundian
Bottling Date 24 October 2017
Production Volume 2950 bottles
Bottles2950
Production Details To emphasise the enticing perfume of the blend, the wine was lightly wooded in 400 litre Burgundian French Oak barrels for 7 months, adding texture with skin fermented Chenin. 23% was new, 23% first fill, 23% second fill and 31% third fill.
Tasting Notes
Nose: jasmine perfume, cinnamon-dusted apricot, peach, orange blossom
Palate: vanilla spice, caramel cream, vivacious freshness, dry texture
2016 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 14.05%
Residual Sugar 3.7 g/L
pH 3.31
Total Acidity 6.3 g/L
Calories (estimated) 120 kcal / glass
150ml glass120 kcal
750ml bottle600 kcal
Grape Varieties Viognier, Chardonnay, Chenin Blanc
Viognier68%
Chardonnay22%
Chenin Blanc10%
Region Cape South Coast
Sites Elgin Viognier 68%, Elgin Chardonnay 22%, Bot River Chenin Blanc 10%
Oak Aging 3 months
Oak Types French
Barrel Size 300- and 400 litre
Bottling Date 5 December 2016
Production Volume 3550 bottles
Bottles3550
Production Details The wine was lightly wooded in 300- and 400 litre French Oak barrels for three to six months, adding texture with skin fermented Chenin.
Tasting Notes
Nose: floral perfume, sweet spiciness, citrus potpourri, stone-fruit purity
Palate: velvet sensation, playful freshness, long dry fullness
2015 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.32%
Residual Sugar 2.3 g/L
pH 3.37
Total Acidity 6.2 g/L
Calories (estimated) 110 kcal / glass
150ml glass110 kcal
750ml bottle550 kcal
Grape Varieties Viognier, Chenin Blanc, Chardonnay
Viognier71%
Chenin Blanc22%
Chardonnay7%
Region Cape South Coast
Sites Elgin Viognier 71%, Botrivier Chenin Blanc 22%, Elgin Chardonnay 7%
Oak Aging 3 months
Oak Types French
Barrel Size 300- and 400 litre
Bottling Date 19th November 2015
Production Volume 3850 bottles
Bottles3850
Production Details Some components of the wine were lightly wooded in 300- and 400 litre French Oak barrels for three to six months.
Tasting Notes
Nose: sweet spiciness, citrus pot-pourri
Palate: caramel, lime, creamy texture, lively freshness, lingering spice
Shop prices
| Reference | Vintage / size | Price / bottle | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wine-SearcherLWIN 2262419 | — | — | wine-searcher.com ↗ |
Producer Information
Website
Address
Offices @ Rooiheuwel Farm, Botrivier, 7185, South Africa
Phone
+27 82 547 5565
Email
Owner
Jacobus A.S. Viljoen (Kobie)
Cellarmaster
Kobie Viljoen