Wine prices
| Reference | Vintage / size | Price / bottle | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Producer priceRecommended retail price | 2024 / 750ml | ≈ $15.21Original ZAR 250.00≈ €13.54 · £11.43 | www.villionwines.com ↗ |
No 2016 RRP recorded; showing 2024 RRP.
Technical Specifications
Alcohol 14.05%
Residual Sugar 3.7 g/L
pH 3.31
Total Acidity 6.3 g/L
Calories (estimated) 120 kcal / glass
150ml glass120 kcal
750ml bottle600 kcal
Grape Varieties Viognier, Chardonnay, Chenin Blanc
Viognier68%
Chardonnay22%
Chenin Blanc10%
Region Cape South Coast
Sites Elgin Viognier 68%, Elgin Chardonnay 22%, Bot River Chenin Blanc 10%
Oak Aging 3 months
Oak Types French
Barrel Size 300- and 400 litre
Bottling Date 5 December 2016
Production Volume 3550 bottles
Bottles3550
Production Details The wine was lightly wooded in 300- and 400 litre French Oak barrels for three to six months, adding texture with skin fermented Chenin.
Tasting Notes
Nose: floral perfume, sweet spiciness, citrus potpourri, stone-fruit purity
Palate: velvet sensation, playful freshness, long dry fullness
▸ Sources (1)
Shop prices
| Reference | Vintage / size | Price / bottle | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wine-SearcherLWIN 2262419 | — | — | wine-searcher.com ↗ |
Producer Information
Website
Address
Offices @ Rooiheuwel Farm, Botrivier, 7185, South Africa
Phone
+27 82 547 5565
Email
Owner
Jacobus A.S. Viljoen (Kobie)
Cellarmaster
Kobie Viljoen