Wine prices
| Reference | Vintage / size | Price / bottle | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Producer priceRecommended retail price | 2024 / 750ml | ≈ $15.21Original ZAR 250.00≈ €13.54 · £11.43 | www.villionwines.com ↗ |
No 2022 RRP recorded; showing 2024 RRP.
Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.5%
Residual Sugar 2.8 g/L
pH 3.59
Total Acidity 5.1 g/L
Calories (estimated) 115 kcal / glass
150ml glass115 kcal
750ml bottle575 kcal
Grape Varieties Viognier, Chardonnay, Roussanne, Chenin Blanc
Viognier60%
Chardonnay17%
Roussanne14%
Chenin Blanc9%
Region Cape South Coast
Sites Elgin Viognier 60%, Elgin Chardonnay 17%, Bot River Roussanne 14%, Bot River Chenin Blanc 9%
Bottling Date 12 December 2022
Production Volume 5223 bottles
Bottles5223
Tasting Notes
Nose: ripe peach, sun-kissed apricot, salted pawpaw, clove, cinnamon spice, white pear, Turkish delight
Palate: stone fruit, crushed-stone chalkiness, creamy harmonious structure
▸ Sources (1)
Shop prices
| Reference | Vintage / size | Price / bottle | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wine-SearcherLWIN 2262419 | — | — | wine-searcher.com ↗ |
Producer Information
Website
Address
Offices @ Rooiheuwel Farm, Botrivier, 7185, South Africa
Phone
+27 82 547 5565
Email
Owner
Jacobus A.S. Viljoen (Kobie)
Cellarmaster
Kobie Viljoen