DE-MOS-KNEB01-2019

Inside 901 Michelin-Starred Restaurant Wine Lists

What 471,021 live list entries reveal about depth, geography, and producer reach

ELID Data Desk | 2026-09-27

Wine lists are operating documents: they show what a restaurant actually chooses to carry, how much breadth it gives guests, and which producers earn repeated placements across markets. This analysis covers 901 Michelin-starred restaurants with live wine-list coverage in AllWineLists. Of those, 897 have extractable wine rows suitable for list-level analysis.

The cohort contains 745 one-star, 132 two-star, and 24 three-star restaurants. Every producer named in the rankings below links to its canonical ELID producer page.

Reading the denominators. Restaurant coverage is 901. List-size and producer analysis uses the 897 restaurants with live extracted rows. The remaining 4 have live source media but no current extracted rows.

901Michelin-starred restaurants with live list coverage
897restaurants with extractable wine rows
471,021live wine-list entries analyzed
43restaurant countries represented
01 · The sample

One-star restaurants supply most of the breadth

The 745 one-star restaurants make up 82.7% of the covered cohort. That scale matters: the higher tiers can show a different list profile, but their smaller samples should be read as directional rather than universal.
One star
745 · 83%
Two stars
132 · 15%
Three stars
24 · 3%
02 · List depth

Star level and list size are related—but the spread is wide

Across the 897 extractable lists, the median is 340 entries and the arithmetic mean is 525. The gap between the mean and median reflects a long tail of very large lists.
One star
318 median
Two stars
508 median
Three stars
888 median
TierCoveredExtractedEntriesMeanMedianMiddle 50%Median matched producers
One star745743346,813467318142–595109
Two stars132130101,172778508173–1,015176
Three stars242423,036960888333–1,335260

Distribution of list sizes

Under 100
176 · 20%
100–249
180 · 20%
250–499
224 · 25%
500–999
198 · 22%
1,000+
119 · 13%

What “entry” means

An entry is one live row extracted from a restaurant wine list. It is not necessarily one unique cuvée: multiple vintages, formats, or service options can appear as separate rows. The comparison therefore describes operational list depth, not cellar inventory.

03 · Producer reach

The producers with the widest restaurant distribution

Canonical name resolution links 345,332 entries (73.3%) to a producer ELID. At least one such match is present in 835 of the 897 extracted lists. Reach counts distinct restaurants, so a ten-wine placement and a one-wine placement each count once.
#ProducerELIDRestaurantsReach1★2★3★Matched entries
1KrugFR-KRUG43948.9%33785172,071
2Louis RoedererFR-LORO35339.4%27760161,478
3BollingerFR-BOLL34238.1%26660161,513
4Dom PérignonFR-DOMP34138.0%26463141,389
5RuinartFR-RUIN32636.3%25657131,078
6GajaIT-GAJA32035.7%24858142,221
7Chateau d'YquemFR-DYQU30834.3%23063151,421
8Billecart-SalmonFR-BISA30634.1%24054121,321
9Tenuta San GuidoIT-TSGO29733.1%23750101,421
10Laurent PerrierFR-LAPE26629.7%2074811916
11OrnellaiaIT-ORNW26529.5%20251121,464
12PalmerFR-PALR26229.2%1925515778
13Vega SiciliaES-VESI25528.4%19846111,226
14Chateau LatourFR-LATR25228.1%18255151,085
15Domaine Didier DagueneauFR-DIDA25027.9%18550151,126
16Egly-OurietFR-EGOU24527.3%1815113754
17Chateau Cos d'EstournelFR-COSD24427.2%1864513763
18Château Mouton RothschildFR-MOUT24327.1%1805013899
19Domaine de la Romanée-ContiFR-DRCO24126.9%17353152,837
20MargauxFR-MARX23526.2%1754614905

Producer references use canonical ELID producer identifiers. Resolution accepts unique normalized canonical names and repeated raw forms supported by at least two canonical matcher examples with at least 85% agreement. Unresolved raw strings are excluded.

04 · Geography

A global restaurant sample, with a European wine center of gravity

Restaurant locations

Italy
113 · 13%
Germany
110 · 12%
France
104 · 12%
United States of America
90 · 10%
United Kingdom
85 · 9%
Switzerland
61 · 7%
Spain
37 · 4%
Austria
35 · 4%
Netherlands
34 · 4%
Denmark
22 · 2%

Producer-origin placements

France
67,298
Italy
24,066
United States
7,035
Spain
6,137
Germany
5,924
Austria
3,682
Portugal
1,993
United Kingdom
1,872
Australia
1,596
South Africa
1,177

A producer-origin placement is one distinct restaurant × canonical producer pair. It measures distribution, not the number of bottles or list lines.

05 · Interpretation

What the data supports—and what it does not

This dataset is strongest for distribution questions: how deep the live lists are, where the covered restaurants are, and how widely canonical producers travel across restaurant programs. It is not a market-size estimate. Online wine-list availability differs by country and restaurant, and a restaurant without a public list is outside the analytical sample.

Prices are deliberately excluded from cross-market comparisons here. The source rows span currencies, bottle sizes, by-the-glass service, pairings, and occasional nonstandard formats; comparing them without product- and format-level normalization would imply precision the source does not support.

Methodology

A frozen cohort with reconcilable totals

The cohort was frozen on 2026-09-27 by reconciling the restaurant-searcher Michelin snapshot and Michelin ingress records to the paired AllWineLists establishment snapshot. Inclusion requires at least one live source-media record or live extracted wine row. The identity manifest contains 901 restaurants: 745 one-star, 132 two-star, and 24 three-star.

Coverage status: 894 restaurants have live source media; 897 have live extracted rows; 1,085 live media records and 471,021 live wine rows fall inside the cohort. Canonical full-wine matches at score ≥ 0.75 cover 19,574 entries (4.2%). Producer rankings use normalized canonical names plus evidence-backed raw-name aliases learned from accepted producer matches; aliases require at least two examples and 85% agreement.

The analysis is backed by michelin-starred-wine-lists.manifest.json (the 901 establishment identities, star tiers, match method, and source hashes) and build_michelin_wine_list_study.py (the upstream cohort and article generator). Shared-property Google Place IDs are explicitly excluded where the Michelin identity and wine-list establishment differ.