1996 Technical Specifications
Grape Varieties Pinot Noir 48%, Chardonnay 31%, Meunier 21%
Region Champagne
Production Details Krug Collection 1996 is the second life of Krug 1996, presented as combining richness and intensity with freshness and vibrance.
Tasting Notes Deep golden yellow; toasted notes, coffee, chicory, candied fruits, quince paste and delicate smoke; balanced and complex palate with fresh and candied lemon, lemon meringue pie and limoncello.
Food Pairing White or black truffle soufflé; delicate fish in lemon cream sauce; crustaceans with mango salsa and lemongrass; crêpe Suzette.
Sources: www.krug.com ↗ · Compare this vintage
1995 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 12.5%
Residual Sugar 6.5 g/L
Calories (estimated) 105 kcal / glass
150ml glass105 kcal
750ml bottle525 kcal
Grape Varieties Pinot Noir, Chardonnay, Meunier
Pinot Noir48%
Chardonnay35%
Meunier17%
Drinking Window 2015-2035+
Region Champagne
Harvest Dates 1995
Estate Grown Yes
Fermentation Vessels Oak Barrel 205L
Natural Yeast Yes
Oak Types oak from Argonne forests
Barrel Size 205-liter oak barrels
Used Oak Only Yes
Contains Added Sulfites Yes
Closure Cork
Production Details Krug Collection represents the second life of Krug Vintage 1995, aged approximately 20 years in Krug cellars before release. Composition: Pinot Noir 48%, Chardonnay 35%, Meunier 17%.
Tasting Notes Lustrous pale gold; cocoa, orange marmalade and biscuit aromas; pastry, buttery madeleine, candied orange and bitter orange, finishing with vibrant citrus and subtle lemon.
Food Pairing Delicate fish with lemon cream sauce; slightly fatty oysters; sea-bream tartare; truffle omelette; citrus upside-down tart; orange crêpe Suzette.
1990 Technical Specifications
Grape Varieties Pinot Noir 40%, Chardonnay 37%, Meunier 23%
Region Champagne
Production Details Krug Collection 1990 is the second life of Krug 1990, a blend described as having fruit, structure, elegance and distinction.
Tasting Notes Deep golden; plum tart, cinnamon, crème pâtissière and gingerbread aromas; opulent, creamy and fresh, with spice, brioche, candied and caramelized fruit, citrus, dried fruit, apricot, grapefruit, orange marmalade, lemon pie, toasted nuts and honey; very long finish.
Food Pairing Morel-mushroom risotto; duck with caramelized turnips; boudin blanc with truffles; gingerbread-and-orange tiramisu; baked apples with toasted almonds; aged Comté.
Sources: www.krug.com ↗ · Compare this vintage
Shop prices
| Reference | Vintage / size | Price / bottle | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wine-SearcherLWIN 1082409 | — | — | wine-searcher.com ↗ |
Producer Information
Website
Address
5 rue Coquebert, 51100 Reims, France
Phone
+33 326 844 420
Owner
LVMH
Cellarmaster
Julie Cavil