Wine prices
| Reference | Vintage / size | Price / bottle | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Producer priceRecommended retail price | 2024 / 750ml | ≈ $17.95Original ZAR 295.00≈ €15.97 · £13.49 | keermont.co.za ↗ |
| Producer priceRecommended retail price | 2023 / 750ml | ≈ $17.95Original ZAR 295.00≈ €15.97 · £13.49 | keermont.co.za ↗ |
2024 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 14.0%
Residual Sugar 2.4 g/L
pH 3.35
Total Acidity 5.6 g/L
Calories (estimated) 115 kcal / glass
150ml glass115 kcal
750ml bottle575 kcal
Grape Varieties Chenin Blanc 53% (Low Road 23%, Bobbejaan 30%); Sauvignon Blanc 13%; Chardonnay 11% (Low Road 9%, Die Terrasse 2%); Viognier 9%; Roussanne 8%; Marsanne 6%
Region Stellenbosch
Harvest Dates Harvest began 23 January 2024; all Terrasse varieties had been harvested by the end of February 2024.
Vine Age Low Road Chenin Blanc planted 2007; Bobbejaan Chenin Blanc 2009; Uitkyk Sauvignon Blanc 1988; Low Road Chardonnay 2007; Die Terrasse Chardonnay 2009; Cottage Lane Viognier 2006; Riverside Roussanne and Marsanne 2014
Fermentation Vessels Seasoned French oak barrels
Natural Yeast Yes
Oak Types French oak
Production Details Small batches were selected by ripeness, hand-harvested and vinified separately. Bottling was performed by hand with minimal fining or filtration. Component vineyard yields were: Low Road Chenin Blanc 8.0 t/ha; Bobbejaan Chenin Blanc 7.7 t/ha; Uitkyk Sauvignon Blanc 1.7 t/ha; Low Road Chardonnay 5.7 t/ha; Die Terrasse Chardonnay 0.6 t/ha; Cottage Lane Viognier 10.7 t/ha; Riverside Roussanne 9.2 t/ha; Riverside Marsanne 6.7 t/ha.
Tasting Notes Light green-gold; vanilla, nuts, citrus blossom and rye aromas; ripe apricot, peach, quince, spicy and savoury fruit; fresh and salty acidity, light phenolic grip, gentle leesy texture and a lingering sweet-sour finish.
Sources: keermont.co.za ↗ · Compare this vintage
Vintages
2023 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.5%
Residual Sugar 1.2 g/L
pH 3.23
Total Acidity 6.7 g/L
Calories (estimated) 115 kcal / glass
150ml glass115 kcal
750ml bottle575 kcal
Grape Varieties Chenin Blanc, Sauvignon Blanc, Chardonnay, Viognier, Roussanne, Marsanne
Chenin Blanc46%
Sauvignon Blanc15%
Chardonnay15%
Viognier12%
Roussanne10%
Marsanne2%
Drinking Window 2024-2035
Region Stellenbosch
Harvest Dates Harvest started at the end of January 2023 and lasted about seven weeks.
Fermentation Vessels Oak Barrel
Natural Yeast Yes
Indigenous Yeast Yes
Lees Aging 1 year
Oak Types French
Used Oak Only Yes
Sulfites 85.0 ppm
Production Details Terrasse is a barrel-fermented white blend from the terraced vineyards on the estate. Small batches were selected according to ripeness, harvested by hand and vinified separately. The wine was fermented by indigenous yeast in seasoned French oak barrels, then matured on the lees for 12 months and bottled by hand with minimal fining or filtration. The 2023 vintage followed a cold, wet winter, warm spring with regular rain, and a stop-start harvest lasting about seven weeks. Keermont processed 89 tons in the winery. Block composition: Low Road Chenin Blanc 30% (planted 2007, 8.9 ton/Ha), Bobbejaan Chenin Blanc 16% (2009, 7.9 ton/Ha), Uitkyk Sauvignon Blanc 15% (1988, 2.5 ton/Ha), Low Road Chardonnay 12% (2007, 8.0 ton/Ha), Die Terrasse Chardonnay 3% (2009, 1.9 ton/Ha), Cottage Lane Viognier 12% (2006, 10.7 ton/Ha), Riverside Roussanne 10% (2014, 8.1 ton/Ha), Riverside Marsanne 2% (2014, 3.9 ton/Ha).
Tasting Notes
Nose: spring flowers, ripe apricots, citrus, barley
Palate: apricot, peach, quince, spicy fruit, savoury fruit, light phenolic grip, salty acidity
Critics Ratings Neal Martin (Vinous): 90 pts
Neal Martin (Vinous)90 pts
Tim Atkin (MW)93 pts
Sources: keermont.co.za ↗ · Compare this vintage
Producer Information
Website
Address
Upper Blaauwklippen Road, Stellenbosch, South Africa
Phone
+27 (0)21 880 0397
Email
Owner
Mark Wraith
Cellarmaster
Alex Starey