2022 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.5%
Residual Sugar 1.4 g/L
pH 3.2
Total Acidity 6.4 g/L
Calories (estimated) 115 kcal / glass
150ml glass115 kcal
750ml bottle575 kcal
Grape Varieties Verdelho, Viognier, Chardonnay, Chenin
Verdelho
Viognier
Chardonnay
Chenin
Region Stellenbosch
Fermentation Vessels Oak Barrel
Pressing Method Whole Bunch Pressed
Malolactic Fermentation 30%
Oak Aging 6 months
Lees Aging 6 months
Oak Details 26% First Fill New Oak
First Fill New Oak26%
Oak Types French oak
Barrel Size 400L barrels, 225L barrels
Sulfites 138.0 ppm
Contains Added Sulfites Yes
Production Details Each parcel of grapes was hand-picked in the early morning at Cavalli, wholebunch pressed and vinified separately. The earliest pick was the Verdelho which underwent a spontaneous fermentation in 400L barrels and showed an exceptional acidity and delicate white fruit profile. The Viognier was picked earlier than traditionally, fermented in seasoned French oak and showed more fresh, zingy apricot that the heavier floral aromas that one might expect. The Chardonnay and Chenin were fermented in 225L French oak barrels of which about a third were first fill. All batches were kept on their lees with a monthly battonage until blending. The wine remained in 225L French oak barrels on its lees for 6 months before blending, of which 26% were first fill barrels. 30% of barrels (Chardonnay component predominantly) underwent malolactic fermentation giving some roundness and creaminess to the wine, but leaving a fresh bright acidity.
Tasting Notes
Nose: white peach, apple, pear, lime, almond brittle, orange zest, brioche
Palate: broad, textured, fresh acidity, crisp, dry finish
2021 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.5%
Residual Sugar 1.85 g/L
pH 3.22
Total Acidity 6.75 g/L
Calories (estimated) 115 kcal / glass
150ml glass115 kcal
750ml bottle575 kcal
Grape Varieties Chenin Blanc, Chardonnay, Verdelho, Viognier
Chenin Blanc42%
Chardonnay30%
Verdelho15%
Viognier13%
Region Stellenbosch
Fermentation Vessels Oak Barrel, Egg Shaped Vessel
Pressing Method Destemmed
Oak Aging 12 months
Lees Aging 1 year
Oak Types French oak
Sulfites 154.0 ppm
Contains Added Sulfites Yes
Production Details A blend of Chenin blanc, Chardonnay, Verdelho and Viognier. All four components were crushed and destemmed and fermented in French oak barrels except for a small portion of Verdelho which was fermented in a porous egg-shaped vessel. The wine is left on its fermentation lees for 12 months before bottling takes place. The Chardonnay was fermented in a combination of new and 2nd fill barrels, the Chenin in new, 2nd fill and 3rd fill and the Verdelho in old neutral wood and the egg. Aged for 12 months in selected French oak.
Tasting Notes
Nose: ripe white fruit, yellow fruit, dried flowers, honeysuckle, vanilla, spice
Palate: lean, complex, striking acidity, freshness, subtle richness
2017 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.0%
Residual Sugar 2 g/L
pH 3.21
Total Acidity 7.2 g/L
Calories (estimated) 110 kcal / glass
150ml glass110 kcal
750ml bottle550 kcal
Grape Varieties Chenin Blanc, Chardonnay, Verdelho, Viognier
Chenin Blanc40%
Chardonnay30%
Verdelho25%
Viognier5%
Region Stellenbosch
Fermentation Vessels Oak Barrel, Egg Shaped Vessel
Pressing Method Whole Bunch Pressed
Lees Aging 14 months
Oak Types French oak
Sulfites 128.0 ppm
Contains Added Sulfites Yes
Production Details A blend of 40% Chenin blanc, 30% Chardonnay, 25% Verdelho and 5% Viognier. All four components were whole bunch pressed and fermented in French oak barrels except for a small portion of Verdelho which was fermented in a porous egg-shaped vessel. The wine is left on its fermentation lees for 14 months before bottling takes place. The Chardonnay was fermented in a combination of new and 2nd fill barrels, the Chenin in new, 2nd fill and 3rd fill, the Verdelho in old neutral wood and the egg and the Viognier in neutral wood. Aged for 14 months in selected French oak.
Tasting Notes
Nose: smokey, savoury, vanilla, honey, ripe fruits
Palate: smooth, creamy, peaches, guavas, honeysuckle
Producer Information
Website
Address
R44 Highway (Strand Road), Stellenbosch, 7129, South Africa
Phone
+27 21 855 3218
Email
Cellarmaster
Rianie Strydom