2024 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.38%
Residual Sugar 2.1 g/L
pH 3.52
Total Acidity 5.7 g/L
Calories (estimated) 110 kcal / glass
150ml glass110 kcal
750ml bottle550 kcal
Region Franschhoek
Brix at Harvest 23.5°
Sites breedekloof, stellenbosch, elim
breedekloof40%
stellenbosch40%
elim20%
Fermentation Vessels French Oak Barrel
Pressing Method Off Skins After Fermentation
Maceration 8 days
Oak Aging 14 months
Oak Details 100% Second Fill Oak
Second Fill Oak100%
Third Fill Oak100%
Barrel Size 225L
Production Details 100% Pinot Noir from three distinct cool-climate vineyards: 40% Breedekloof (elevated slopes), 40% Stellenbosch (ocean-facing slopes near False Bay), 20% Elim (south-facing vineyards near Cape Agulhas). Hand-picked at optimal ripeness (23.5°B). Traditional winemaking with minimal intervention. 24-hour cold soak at 10°C post-crushing. Fermentation over 8 days at 22-24°C. Malolactic fermentation in seasoned 225L French oak barrels. Matured 14 months in third and fourth-fill French oak barrels.
2023 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 14.36%
Residual Sugar 2.6 g/L
pH 3.49
Total Acidity 6.1 g/L
Calories (estimated) 120 kcal / glass
150ml glass120 kcal
750ml bottle600 kcal
Grape Varieties Pinotage
Pinotage100%
Region Franschhoek
Harvest Dates 24.5 degrees Balling optimal ripeness
Oak Aging 14 months
Oak Details 5% First Fill New Oak
First Fill New Oak5%
Second Fill Oak20%
Third Fill Oak75%
Oak Types French, American, Hungarian oak
Barrel Size 300
Production Details Hand-picked at 24.5 degrees Balling. Fermentation at 22-24°C with daily pump-overs and punch-downs.
2022 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 14.02%
Residual Sugar 2.5 g/L
pH 3.54
Total Acidity 5.8 g/L
Calories (estimated) 120 kcal / glass
150ml glass120 kcal
750ml bottle600 kcal
Grape Varieties Pinot Noir
Pinot Noir100%
Region Franschhoek
Sites breedekloof, elim, ceres plateau
breedekloof40%
elim30%
ceres plateau30%
Maceration 8 days
Oak Aging 14 months
Oak Types French oak
Barrel Size 225L
Production Details Grapes were hand-picked at an optimal ripeness of 23.5°B. Traditional winemaking methods were used, allowing minimal intervention. After crushing, the grapes were cold soaked at 10°C for 24 hours after which fermentation took place between 22 – 24°C for 8 days and then pressed off the skins. Malolactic fermentation took place in old 225L French oak barrels and matured in these third-and fourth-fill barrels for a period of 14 months.
Tasting Notes
Nose: red fruit, darker fruit, cranberry, raspberry, cherry, savoury
Palate: layered, complex, lengthy acidity, long finish
Food Pairing duck with cranberry sauce, mushroom risotto
2021 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.26%
Residual Sugar 2.9 g/L
pH 3.48
Total Acidity 5.6 g/L
Calories (estimated) 110 kcal / glass
150ml glass110 kcal
750ml bottle550 kcal
Grape Varieties Pinot Noir
Pinot Noir100%
Region Franschhoek
Maceration 8 days
Oak Aging 14 months
Oak Types French oak
Barrel Size 225L
Production Details Grapes were hand-picked at an optimal ripeness of 23.5°B. Traditional winemaking methods were used, allowing minimal intervention. After crushing, the grapes were cold soaked at 10°C for 24 hours after which fermentation took place between 22 – 24°C for 8 days and then pressed off the skins. Malolactic fermentation took place in old 225L French oak barrels and matured in these third-and fourth-fill barrels for a period of 14 months.
Tasting Notes
Nose: red fruit, darker fruit, cranberry, raspberry, cherry, tobacco
Palate: layered, complex, lengthy acidity, long finish
Food Pairing duck with cranberry sauce, mushroom risotto
2020 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.86%
Residual Sugar 3.1 g/L
pH 3.51
Total Acidity 5.5 g/L
Calories (estimated) 115 kcal / glass
150ml glass115 kcal
750ml bottle575 kcal
Grape Varieties Pinot Noir
Pinot Noir100%
Region Franschhoek
Maceration 8 days
Oak Aging 14 months
Oak Types French oak
Barrel Size 225L
Production Details Grapes were hand-picked at an optimal ripeness of 23.5°B. Traditional winemaking methods were used, allowing minimal intervention. After crushing, the grapes were cold soaked at 10°C for 24 hours after which fermentation took place between 22 – 24°C for 8 days and then pressed off the skins. Malolactic fermentation took place in old 225L French oak barrels and matured in these third-and fourth-fill barrels for a period of 14 months.
Tasting Notes
Nose: red fruit, darker fruit, cranberry, raspberry, cherry, tobacco
Palate: layered, complex, lengthy acidity, long finish
Food Pairing duck with cranberry sauce, mushroom risotto
2019 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.5%
Residual Sugar 3.3 g/L
pH 3.56
Total Acidity 5.5 g/L
Calories (estimated) 115 kcal / glass
150ml glass115 kcal
750ml bottle575 kcal
Grape Varieties Pinot Noir
Pinot Noir100%
Region Franschhoek
Brix at Harvest 23.5°
Sites elim, elgin
elim85%
elgin15%
Maceration 8 days
Oak Aging 14 months
Oak Types French oak
Barrel Size 225L
Production Details Grapes were hand-picked at an optimal ripeness of 23.5 degrees Balling. Traditional wine-making methods were used, allowing minimal intervention. After crushing, the grapes were cold soaked for 24 hours whereafter fermentation took place between 22 – 24°C for 8 days and then pressed of the skins. Malolactic fermentation took place in old 225L French barrels, whereafter it matured in these third-and fourth-fill French oak barrels for a period of 14 months.
Tasting Notes
Nose: red fruit, darker fruit, cranberry, raspberry, cherry, tobacco
Palate: layered, complex, lengthy acidity, long finish
Food Pairing duck with cranberry sauce, mushroom risotto
2017 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.5%
Residual Sugar 2.4 g/L
pH 3.49
Total Acidity 5.5 g/L
Calories (estimated) 115 kcal / glass
150ml glass115 kcal
750ml bottle575 kcal
Grape Varieties Pinot Noir
Pinot Noir100%
Region Franschhoek
Oak Aging 18 months
Oak Details 30% First Fill New Oak
First Fill New Oak30%
Oak Types French oak
Barrel Size 500L, 225L
Production Details Grapes were hand-picked at 23.5 degrees Balling. Traditional wine-making methods were used, allowing minimal intervention. Malolactic fermentation took place in barrels, whereafter 30% of the wine was matured in first-fill 500-litre barrels, while the remaining 70% was matured in third-and fourth-fill 225-litre French oak barrels for a period of 18 - 20 months.
Tasting Notes
red fruit, darker fruit, cranberry, raspberry, cherry, tobacco
Producer Information
Website
Address
R45 Main Road, Franschhoek 7600, Western Cape, South Africa
Phone
+27 (0)21 876 8002
Email
Owner
Hein Koegelenberg