Wine prices

ReferenceVintage / sizePrice / bottleSource
Producer priceRecommended retail price 2022 / 750ml ≈ $18.25Original ZAR 300.00≈ €16.24 · £13.72 luddite.co.za ↗

2022 Technical Specifications

Alcohol 14.06%
Residual Sugar 1.8 g/L
pH 3.44
Total Acidity 5.6 g/L
Calories (estimated) 120 kcal / glass
150ml glass120 kcal
750ml bottle600 kcal
Grape Varieties Shiraz, Cabernet Sauvignon, Mourvedre, Grenache Noir
Shiraz52%
Cabernet Sauvignon21%
Mourvedre15%
Grenache Noir12%
Region Bot River
Harvest Dates February 23-26, March 1, March 10, March 17, March 18, April 1, April 2
Brix at Harvest 23.2°
Sites Bot River, Luddite; Walker Bay, Ou Meul; Bot River, Gabrielskloof; Bot River, Waterleliefontein; Bot River, Anysbos
Fermentation Vessels Open Bins, Stainless Steel Tank, Oak Barrel
Oak Aging 12 months
Oak Details 10% First Fill New Oak
First Fill New Oak10%
Oak Types French
Production Volume 19,400 bottles
Bottles19,400
Magnums1,000
Production Details A later than normal vintage due to cooler weather and good rains, has given us good acidity and freshness this year. The Cabernet Sauvignon, Grenache Noir and Mourvèdre were all fermented in small batches in open bins. We continued experimenting with stalks in the open bins to add freshness and to balance the dark fruit. The Shiraz portion was fermented in stainless steel tanks as usual with regular pump overs. All the components were pressed directly into barrel and aged separately. Some of the batches did malolactic fermentation in barrel which gives a fuller mouth feel and structure. This vintage was in barrel for 12 months with 10% new French Oak. During the blending process, great care was taken to follow the house style of Saboteur, which is increasingly building up a huge following, ie. bold juicy fruit, good spice and soft tannins.
Tasting Notes
Nose: ripe cherry, spice, cinnamon, mulberry tart with a hint of toastiness
Palate: juicy red fruit on entry. Good fruit sweetness in the middle. Long, balanced slightly decadent finish with lingering dark fruit

2021 Technical Specifications

Alcohol 14.3%
Residual Sugar 2.2 g/L
pH 3.65
Total Acidity 5.5 g/L
Calories (estimated) 120 kcal / glass
150ml glass120 kcal
750ml bottle600 kcal
Grape Varieties Shiraz, Grenache Noir, Cabernet Sauvignon, Mourvedre
Shiraz60%
Grenache Noir15%
Cabernet Sauvignon13%
Mourvedre12%
Region Bot River
Harvest Dates 19th February 2021, 25th February 2021, 25th February 2021, 25th & 28th February 2021, 9th, 10th & 19th March 2021, 16th March 2021, 17th March 2021, 19th March 2021, 19th & 21st March 2021, 20th March 2021, 21st March 2021
Brix at Harvest 23.5°
Sites Bot River, Gabriëlskloof; Bot River, Luddite; Overberg, Kempsrivier; Greyton, Greyton Oaks; Bot River, Anysbos; Walker Bay, Ou Meul
Fermentation Vessels Open Bins, Stainless Steel Tank, Oak Barrel
Oak Aging 12 months
Oak Details 20% First Fill New Oak
First Fill New Oak20%
Oak Types French
Production Volume 23,800 bottles
Bottles23,800
Magnums1,030
Production Details Finally, after six dry years, we had a normal rainfall year giving us slightly bigger crops and bigger berries. This has resulted in the 2021 Saboteur Red being lighter and fresher in style than the previous five vintages. This bright red fruit gives the wine an immediate drinkability. The Cabernet Sauvignon, Grenache Noir and Mourvèdre were all fermented in small batches in open bins. We used less stalks than previous years due to the lighter vintage. Most of the Shiraz was fermented in stainless steel tanks with regular pump overs. All the components were pressed directly into barrel and aged separately. Some of the batches did malolactic fermentation in barrel which gives a fuller mouth feel and structure. This vintage was in barrel for 12 months with 20% new French Oak. During the blending process, great care was taken to follow the house style of Saboteur, which is increasingly building up a huge following, ie. bold fruit, good spice and soft tannins. The blend this year is 60% Shiraz, 15% Grenache Noir, 13% Cabernet Sauvignon and 12% Mourvèdre. A small portion of the Grenache Noir is from the 2022 vintage which lifts the freshness and red fruit spectrum of this wine.
Tasting Notes
Nose: bright red and cherry fruit with allspice
Palate: juicy red fruit on entry. vibrant fruit on mid-palate. medium structured with a long elegant refreshing finish

2020 Technical Specifications

Alcohol 14.87%
Residual Sugar 2.2 g/L
pH 3.69
Total Acidity 5.4 g/L
Calories (estimated) 125 kcal / glass
150ml glass125 kcal
750ml bottle625 kcal
Grape Varieties Shiraz, Grenache Noir, Mourvedre, Cabernet Sauvignon
Shiraz61%
Grenache Noir15%
Mourvedre13%
Cabernet Sauvignon11%
Region Bot River
Harvest Dates February 17, 2020 - March 25, 2020 (for 2020 vintage grapes), March 19, 2021 (for 2021 Grenache Noir)
Brix at Harvest 23.5°
Sites Bot River, Gabriëlskloof; Bot River, Stuart Vineyards; Bot River, Luddite; Walker Bay, Ou Meul; Bot River, Anysbos
Fermentation Vessels Open Bins, Stainless Steel Tank, Oak Barrel
Oak Aging 12 months
Oak Details 18% First Fill New Oak
First Fill New Oak18%
Oak Types French
Production Details 2020 vintage saw more rainfall and a cooler lead up to harvest, giving more natural acidity and elegant fruit flavours. The percentage of Grenache Noir has increased from the 2019 vintage, giving the wine a fresher, fruitier style. The Cabernet Sauvignon and Grenache Noir were all fermented in small batches in open bins with quite a lot of whole bunch and stalks in the Grenache Noir. The larger batches of Mourvédre and Shiraz were fermented in stainless steel tanks with regular pump overs. All the components were pressed directly into barrel and aged separately. Some of the batches did malolactic fermentation in barrel which gives a fuller mouth feel and structure. This vintage was in barrel for 12 months with 18% new French Oak. During the blending process, great care was taken to follow the house style of Saboteur, which is increasingly building up a huge following, ie. bold fruit, good spice and soft tannins. The blend this year is 61% Shiraz, 15% Grenache Noir, 13% Mourvédre and 11% Cabernet Sauvignon. A small portion of the Grenache Noir is from the 2021 vintage which lifts the freshness and red fruit spectrum of this wine.
Tasting Notes
Nose: Spice, cinnamon, tobacco, bright red fruits and hints of floral
Palate: Juicy red fruits on entry. Dark fruit and spice on mid-palate. Long and dry finish leaving palate refreshed

Producer Information

Website
Address
Van Der Stel Pass, Bot River, 7185, Western Cape, South Africa
Phone
+27 (0) 28 001 0516
Owner
Niels and Penny Verburg
Cellarmaster
Niels Verburg & Alice Verburg

Online Presence