Wine prices

ReferenceVintage / sizePrice / bottleSource
Producer priceRecommended retail price 2023 / 750ml ≈ $114.62Original €102.00≈ £86.16 fr.familleperrin.com ↗
Producer priceRecommended retail price 2022 / 750ml ≈ $114.62Original €102.00≈ £86.16 fr.familleperrin.com ↗

2024 Technical Specifications

Grape Varieties Grenache, Mourvèdre, Syrah, Counoise, Roussanne, Cinsault
Grenache30%
Mourvèdre30%
Syrah15%
Counoise10%
Roussanne10%
Cinsault5%
Region Chateauneuf-du-Pape
Soil Molasse seabed of the miocene period covered by diluvial alpine deposits (rolled pebbles), Rolled pebbles, Sand, Clay, Limestone
Estate Grown Yes
Fermentation Vessels Oak Fermenters, Enameled Concrete Tanks
Oak Aging 12 months
Closure Cork
Production Details Harvest began August 30th for reds, ended October 4th. Vineyard: 70 hectares. Manual harvest with each variety harvested separately. Fermented in oak fermenters for reductive varieties (Mourvèdre, Syrah); traditional enameled concrete tanks for oxidative varieties. Malolactic fermentation completed. Aged in oak foudres for one year before bottling.
Tasting Notes
Nose: spice, fresh blackberries, forest floor
Palate: chocolate, blackberries, cloves, fine grain tannins
Critics Ratings Decanter: 95
Decanter95
Wine Spectator95

2023 Technical Specifications

Grape Varieties Grenache 30%; Mourvèdre 30%; Syrah 15%; Counoise 10%; Roussanne 10%; Cinsault 5%; the sheet additionally names Vaccarèse, Terret Noir, Muscardin, Clairette, Picpoul, Picardan and Bourboulenc without percentages. The six stated percentages already total 100%, so the published specification is internally incomplete or inconsistent and must not be normalized.
Region Chateauneuf-du-Pape
Soil Rolled pebbles at the surface, With sand, Clay and limestone deeper down
Harvest Dates Red-grape harvesting began 28 August 2023; the stated 2023 harvest continued through 5 September
Vine Age Old vines; organically cultivated for approximately 50 years
Fermentation Vessels Oak fermenters for reductive varieties such as Mourvèdre and Syrah; traditional enameled concrete or stoneware tanks for the other varieties
Production Details Each variety was harvested separately by hand. The 2023 page describes relatively short vatting with good extraction. After completed malolactic fermentation, the varieties were blended and the wine was matured for one year in oak foudres before bottling. The producer recommends serving at around 15°C and decanting if possible; the approximate temperature is retained here rather than converted into an exact serving_temp_c value.
Tasting Notes Official producer HTML: bright red with carmine highlights; ripe red fruit, chocolate, tobacco and forest-floor aromas; rounded attack, silky texture and balanced tannic structure. Official producer PDF: bright red with carmine highlights; black fruit and violet; full-bodied, dense and silky, with freshness and a long finish.

2022 Technical Specifications

Grape Varieties Grenache 30%; Mourvèdre 30%; Syrah 15%; Counoise 10%; Roussanne 10%; Cinsault 5%; the sheet additionally names Vaccarèse, Terret Noir, Muscardin, Clairette, Picpoul, Picardan and Bourboulenc without percentages. The six stated percentages already total 100%, so the published specification is internally incomplete or inconsistent and must not be normalized.
Region Chateauneuf-du-Pape
Soil Miocene molasse seabed covered by diluvial alpine deposits (rolled pebbles); rolled pebbles at the surface with sand, Clay and limestone deeper down
Harvest Dates Harvest began 19 August 2022; intermittent September rain required light sorting in the vineyard
Vine Age Old vines; organically cultivated for approximately 50 years
Fermentation Vessels Oak fermenters for Mourvèdre and Syrah; traditional enameled concrete tanks for the other varieties
Production Details Each variety was harvested separately by hand. The reds were vinified gently with delicate extraction. Following malolactic fermentation and blending, the wine was matured for one year in oak foudres before bottling. The sheet states 'Certified Organic Grapes' but names no certification body. It recommends serving at around 15°C (59°F) and decanting if possible; the approximate temperature is retained here rather than converted into an exact serving_temp value.
Tasting Notes Shiny red with carmine undertones; very ripe red fruit, chocolate, tobacco and undergrowth; generous and silky palate with a soft, rounded attack, elegant tannic structure and harmonious balance

2021 Technical Specifications

Grape Varieties All thirteen grape varieties authorized in the appellation are represented; the page does not provide names or percentages
Region Chateauneuf-du-Pape
Soil Rolled pebbles at the surface, With clay, Sand and limestone at depth
Fermentation Vessels Truncated-cone wooden vats for reductive varieties such as Syrah and Mourvèdre; traditional concrete and enameled stoneware tanks for the others
Production Details The 70-hectare red-wine vineyard is a single continuous site in northern Châteauneuf-du-Pape, organically cultivated for more than 50 years. Each variety was harvested separately by hand; after malolactic fermentation and blending, the wine was matured for one year in oak foudres.
Tasting Notes Deep red with violet reflections; fresh fruit and spice; elegant, ample and silky palate with a spicy, garrigue-inflected attack, rich tannins, rounded texture and a very long finish

2020 Technical Specifications

Grape Varieties All thirteen grape varieties authorized in the appellation are represented; the page does not provide names or percentages
Region Chateauneuf-du-Pape
Soil Rolled pebbles at the surface, With clay, Sand and limestone at depth
Fermentation Vessels Truncated-cone wooden vats for reductive varieties such as Syrah and Mourvèdre; traditional concrete and enameled stoneware tanks for the others
Production Details The 70-hectare red-wine vineyard is a single continuous site in northern Châteauneuf-du-Pape, organically cultivated for more than 50 years. Each variety was harvested separately by hand; after malolactic fermentation and blending, the wine was matured for one year in oak foudres. The broader producer harvest began 26 August with Côtes-du-Rhône whites and continued through late September with Mourvèdre; those dates are not asserted as this wine's complete harvest interval.
Tasting Notes Deep intense ruby red; fresh fruit and spice; ample, rounded and silky palate with dense structure, fine tannins, fresh red fruit, redcurrant and noble spices; long, harmonious finish

2019 Technical Specifications

Region Chateauneuf-du-Pape

Producer Information

Address
Chemin de Beaucastel, 84350 Courthezon, France
Phone
+33 (0)4 90 70 41 00
Owner
Famille Perrin

Online Presence