2010 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.0%
Total Acidity 6.5 g/L
Grape Varieties Garnacha, Tempranillo, Viura
Garnacha60%
Tempranillo30%
Viura10%
Drinking Window 2020-2035+
Classification Gran Reserva
Region Rioja
Soil Alluvial clay with high proportion of limestone
Harvest Dates White-variety harvesting began September 27; red-variety harvesting began October 4; the harvest continued through October 20, 2010.
Estate Grown Yes
Sites Viña Tondonia
Fermentation Vessels Oak Barrel
Pressing Method Maceration And Skin Contact For Color
Natural Yeast Yes
Indigenous Yeast Yes
Oak Details 100% Second Fill Oak
Second Fill Oak100%
Oak Types French oak barrels
Barrel Size Bordeaux-type barrels
Used Oak Only Yes
Contains Added Sulfites Yes
Unfiltered Yes
Fining Agents fresh egg whites
Closure Cork
Production Volume 20,000 bottles
Bottles20,000
Production Details Grapes from Viña Tondonia vineyard (91-year-old average vine age). Harvested September 27-October 20, 2010. 4 years barrel aging with hand racking twice yearly. Fined with fresh egg whites. Unfiltered. Bottle aged in wax-sealed bottles for additional maturation.
Certifications DOC Rioja (Denominación de Origen Calificada)
Tasting Notes Onion-skin colour; fresh and persistent nose; smooth, fresh, full-bodied and complex palate.
Food Pairing Spiced or hot dishes, ham and charcuterie, and Indian, Mexican or Chinese cuisine.
2009 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 13.0%
Total Acidity 6.5 g/L
Grape Varieties Garnacha 60%; Tempranillo 30%; Viura 10%
Classification Gran Reserva
Region Rioja
Harvest Dates White varieties were harvested September 22–25; harvesting of red varieties resumed October 7 at Viña Tondonia and continued through October 24.
Estate Grown Yes
Unfiltered Yes
Fining Agents egg whites
Production Volume 14,000 bottles
Bottles14,000
Production Details The producer rated 2009 Very Good and described an abundant, selectively harvested crop following a dry, hot summer. The wine spent four years in barrel with two manual rackings per year, followed by unquantified bottle rest; it was bottled unfiltered in 750 mL bottles. Residual sugar was described qualitatively as very dry. Recommended service was 10–12°C, or 8°C in very hot weather.
Tasting Notes Onion-skin colour; fresh and persistent nose; smooth, fresh, full-bodied and complex palate.
Food Pairing Spiced or hot dishes, ham and charcuterie, and Indian, Mexican or Chinese cuisine.
Sources: www.lopezdeheredia.com ↗ · Compare this vintage
2008 Technical Specifications
Alcohol 12.5%
Total Acidity 6.5 g/L
Grape Varieties Garnacha 60%; Tempranillo 30%; Viura 10%
Classification Gran Reserva
Region Rioja
Harvest Dates White-variety harvesting began October 6 at Viña Gravonia; red-variety harvesting began October 9 at Viña Tondonia; the producer's overall harvest ended October 30 after harvesting Viña Cubillo and Viña Bosconia.
Estate Grown Yes
Unfiltered Yes
Fining Agents egg whites
Production Volume 13,200 bottles
Bottles13,200
Production Details The producer rated 2008 Very Good and described healthy, balanced fruit after a mild, dry summer. The wine spent four years in barrel with two manual rackings per year, followed by unquantified bottle rest; it was bottled unfiltered in 750 mL bottles. Residual sugar was described qualitatively as very dry. Recommended service was 10–12°C, or 8°C in very hot weather.
Tasting Notes Onion-skin colour; fresh and persistent nose; smooth, fresh, full-bodied and complex palate.
Food Pairing Spiced or hot dishes, ham and charcuterie, and Indian, Mexican or Chinese cuisine.
Sources: www.lopezdeheredia.com ↗ · Compare this vintage
Shop prices
| Reference | Vintage / size | Price / bottle | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wine-SearcherLWIN 1248771 | — | — | wine-searcher.com ↗ |
Producer Information
Website
Address
Avda. de Vizcaya, 3. 26200 Haro. La Rioja
Phone
941.310.244