Wine prices

ReferenceVintage / sizePrice / bottleSource
Producer priceRecommended retail price — / 750ml ≈ $5.48Original ZAR 90.00≈ €4.87 · £4.12 blackwaterwine.com ↗

No 2025 RRP recorded; showing Unspecified vintage RRP.

Technical Specifications

Grape Varieties Mourvedre, Syrah, Grenache Noir
Mourvedre50%
Syrah30%
Grenache Noir20%
Region South Africa
Soil Shale and schist
Fermentation Vessels Stainless Steel
Production Details Grown in the upper slopes of Tulbagh on the Witzenberg mountain. Harvested into 16.5kg crates in two tranches, with Mourvedre making up 50%, Syrah 30%, and Grenache noir 20%. Fermented in stainless steel tanks.
▸ Sources (1)

Shop prices

ReferenceVintage / sizePrice / bottleSource
Wine-SearcherLWIN 2420033——wine-searcher.com ↗

Producer Information

Address
Paarl & Tulbagh, Western Cape, South Africa
Phone
+27 82 329 8849
Owner
Francois Haasbroek
Cellarmaster
Francois Haasbroek

Online Presence